Email Us
NZ 0800 467 368

www.gorentals.co.nz Privacy Policy

Effective on May 25, 2018

Go Rentals (Auckland) Limited ("we", "us" or "our") take our obligations in regards to privacy seriously. In this Privacy Policy (Policy), "you" and "your" means the individual providing Personal Information to us.

This Policy describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information in connection with our vehicle rental services. Personal Information is information relating to an individual that can be used to identify an individual or which is linked to an identified individual.

By using our website: www.gorentals.co.nz, you agree to the terms of this Policy.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect the following personal information from you

  • Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number
  • Billing Information such as credit card number, and billing address
  • Driver's Licence Number, including taking a copy of your Driver’s Licence
  • Unique Identifiers such as user name, account number, password
  • Preferences Information such as product wish lists, order history, marketing preferences
  • Demographic information such as age, education, gender, interests and zip code.

As is true of most websites, we also automatically gather information about your computer such as your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system.

Where you rent a vehicle, we also collect information in connection with the use of the vehicle, such as the pick up and drop off locations of the vehicle and the distance it is driven while rented by you. If you incur a traffic infringement which is sent to us as registered owner of the vehicle, we will collect the information in the infringement notice.

Where you enter one of our photograph competitions we also collect the information submitted in connection with your photograph entry, including the photograph, the caption provided and the contact details you include with your entry, such as your name and email address.

Providing your Personal Information may be required due to a legal obligation, it may be voluntary, or may be required for us to enter a contract with you. If Personal Information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant service to you. In particular, we will not be able to provide our vehicle rental services to you if you do not provide the information required to provide that service.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your Personal Information when you provide it to us (such as when you sign up for an account), when you make an enquiry, request a quote or make a booking (whether through our website, the GO App, by email, over the phone or at one of our car hire locations). We also collect your Personal Information through your use of our services and through your use of our website. Your Personal Information may also be collected from third parties you authorise us to contact, or as otherwise permitted by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act).

If you access this website from outside of New Zealand, you agree that any Personal Information you provide us is subject to this Policy and the Privacy Act.

We also use social media services like Instagram and Facebook. These services may be linked to this website through the use of social media buttons. Your use of these third party services is entirely optional. We may make use of any information that you make public when you use any such third party services for the purposes of our business.

We may also use payment services provided by third parties necessary to provide you with our services.

All such third party services are governed by the privacy policies and/or practices of the third party service providers, for which we are not responsible. If you do not want to provide Personal Information to any of those third parties, or make information publicly available, you should not use their particular service.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

We may also use cookies on this website. A cookie is a small data file stored on a device with a web browser (eg computer or ipad). It can contain information about your device, your IP address, your session, and the online activity on the website of anyone using your device. Most browsers allow you to disable or reject the use of cookies. If you disable or reject the use of cookies some functionality on this website may not be available or it may take longer to use that functionality.

We partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other third party websites. Our ad network partner also uses cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you wish to not have this information used to serve you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking here: http://preferences.truste.com. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads. If you are an EU resident you will only receive targeted advertising if you have provided your consent to customised online advertising.

We may use cookies in any other way as set out in our cookies policy.

Purpose for which we collect, use and disclose personal information

We collect, use and disclose your Personal Information only where we have a legal basis to do so. We will collect, use and disclose your Personal Information where:

a) it is necessary for the performance of our rental vehicle services contract with you, or to take steps to enter such a contract, including to:

  • Provide you with the services you have requested
  • Fulfill your order
  • Send you an order confirmation
  • Assess the needs of your business to determine suitable products
  • Send you requested product or service information
  • Send product updates or warranty information
  • Respond to customer service requests
  • Administer your account
  • Respond to your questions and concerns
  • If the rental vehicle breaks down, tow to nearest place of repair or safety

b) we have your consent in accordance with the relevant law or, if your consent is not required by any relevant law, the purpose of doing so is, to:

  • Send you a newsletter
  • Send you special offers and promotions
  • Send you marketing communications
  • Invite you to participate in research surveys, and conduct research and analysis
  • Display content on this and other websites based upon your interests

c) it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests of:

  • Conducting our business, which may include managing and analysing our customer data, and reviewing our own processes with the aim of improving our services
  • Improving our website and marketing efforts, including our online marketing efforts
  • Running competitions in which you have entered
  • Optimising your experience as a customer of our services or a visitor to the website.

Other sections of this Policy also set out other specific situations in which your information is collected, used and disclosed.

We also collect, use and disclose your Personal Information where it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

We may use and disclose your Personal Information for any of these purposes, in any circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act, or in any other manner with your consent.

Choice/Opt-out

We will only provide our newsletter and other marketing material to you, and invite you to participate in research surveys, if you have consented to receive them. We may also contact you to confirm if your preferences are still appropriate.

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter, marketing emails, or research requests by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the emails sending them or you can contact us at info@gorentals.co.nz.

Information obtained from third parties

Please do not provide us Personal Information about others unless you have obtained the consent of the individual to do so. By providing Personal Information relating to a third party you warrant you are authorised to do so and that you have ensured the individual is aware of the information in this Policy. If you provide us Personal Information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

Information sharing

For the purposes set out in this Policy, we may disclose your Personal Information to anyone whom you authorise us to disclose it to.

We may share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Policy. We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties. We may share your Personal Information with companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as credit card and payment facility providers, ad network providers, and customer service providers. We may also share your Personal Information with our business and marketing advisers in order for them to undertake research and analysis for us and to provide business and marketing analysis, advice and services to us. Where we share your Personal Information with such third parties we only do so in order that they can provide these services to us or for our benefit, and we do not permit them to use or disclose your Personal Information for their own purposes.

We may disclose your Personal Information:

  • to enforce our terms and conditions, or as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process
  • when we believe on reasonable grounds that disclosure is necessary to protect our property, our legal rights, your safety or the safety of others;
  • so we, or other authorised agencies (including credit card and payment facility providers) can detect, investigate, prevent or address, fraud, security or technical issues;
  • to respond to a government request to which we are required by law to respond, or where the Privacy Act permits us to respond;
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so; or
  • for the purposes of carrying out the matters noted in the section below on the Management of Personal Information.

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. The Privacy Act requires us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of Personal Information

Our personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of Personal Information and the privacy of individuals and all staff are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act.

When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We also encrypt account passwords entered during the account registration process.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Management of personal information

Personal Information collected by us is held by us.

If you are using the website or the services from outside New Zealand, please be aware that you are sending Personal Information to New Zealand where our offices are located. We may transfer Personal Information to third party service providers (including technology providers, providers of business and marketing services and providers of software tools used by us in our business) to perform services on our behalf, to process the information for us, or hold it on our behalf. These third parties may be offshore, including in Australia and the United States. Some countries where such third party service providers are based may not have privacy laws as comprehensive as in your country of residence, and for EU residents, may not have an adequacy decision by the European Commission. We will not authorise any such third party to use such information for their own purposes.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you our services (including where you have signed up to receive newsletters, marketing emails and research requests from us), or to meet any legal obligations we have to retain such information, including managing our obligations to you in respect of these services. Where we no longer require your Personal Information for a permitted purpose under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to delete it.

If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, or withdraw your consent to use your Personal Information, please contact us at info@gorentals.co.nz . We will only retain and use your information in such a case as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at info@gorentals.co.nz

Additional policy information

Our website includes Widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on our site to provide specific services from another company, such as displaying photographs from our photograph competition, and allowing you to comment on or share information from our blog posts. Personal Information, such as your name and email address, may be collected through the Widget. Cookies may also be set by the Widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by this Widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it.

You can log in to our site using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on this website to your profile page to share with others within your network.

Our website offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. As you are making any information you post in such areas public, we may collect that information and use it for any purpose, including disclosing it to any person. You should also be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.

Our website allows you to provide comments. You must provide your name and country of residence to submit a comment. If you provide comments to us using that functionality, we may display those comments in full or in part on our website, together with your name and country of residence as provided.

Accessing, correcting and updating your personal information

You may correct your account information and change your preferences by logging into your account.

You may unsubscribe from newsletters, marketing emails and research requests at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at info@gorentals.co.nz .

You have the ability to seek access to your Personal Information and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to, or seek the correction of, the Personal Information which we hold about you by contacting us as follows:

GO Rentals
3-5 Walls Road Penrose
Auckland, New Zealand 1061
Email: info@gorentals.co.nz
Phone: +6495257321

If you contact us, we will require you to verify your identity and specify what Personal Information you require access to.

If a dispute were to arise between us and we cannot resolve this with you, then you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner whose website is https://www.privacy.org.nz/

For EU residents where GDPR applies, you have the right to restrict processing, or to object to processing and data portability as set out in the GDPR. You may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Notification of changes

We may update this Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

60 Expired